Visitor Clarification Text on the Protection of Personal Data

This Clarification Text has been prepared by Özyaşar Tel ("Özyaşar") in the capacity of data controller within the scope of Article 10 of the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter referred to as "KVKK") and the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles to be Followed in Fulfilling the Disclosure Obligation.

As Özyaşar, as the data controller, we attach importance to your personal data within the framework of our relationship with you, our visitors, and we adopt the principle of processing your personal data in accordance wDith the legislation. In this context, we share this clarification text regarding the protection of your personal data with you.

1. Definitions

Explicit consent: Consent regarding a specific subject, based on information and expressed with free will.

Data subject: The natural person whose personal data is processed.

Law: Law on the Protection of Personal Data dated 24/03/2016 and numbered 6698.

Board: Personal Data Protection Board.

Data Recording System: It refers to the recording system in which personal data is structured and processed according to certain criteria.

Data Controller: Refers to the natural or legal person who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data and is responsible for the establishment and management of the data recording system. Within the scope of this information text, the data controller Seyitnizam Mah. Demirciler Sitesi 10. Yol Aydaş İş Merkezi B Blok No: 7/5 Kat 1 Zeytinburnu / İstanbul

(İletişim No: +90 212 634 04 44 www.ozyasar.com.tr [email protected] Central registration system number: 0717002264100011) Özyaşar Tel ve Galvanizleme A.Ş.)

2. Processed Personal Data

The personal data of our visitors processed by our company is as follows;

Identity data: Within the scope of your visits to our company's areas, the name, surname, profession, title, institution/organization you are visiting on behalf of, identity document, T.R. requested when entering these areas. identification number;

Contact data: Mobile and landline numbers, email address, etc.;

Visual and audio data: photographs, audio and video recordings of real persons;

Request/Complaint data: In case it is related to the visit, request, complaint and evaluation information;

Other visitor data: vehicle model and license plate information, etc.;

• Transaction information: If our company's internet network is used, records of transactions made during the time the session is open on the wireless connection;

Contact data: If our company's internet network is used, the e-mail address used to log in.

3.Purpose of Processing Personal Data

Within the framework of the legislation, personal data of our visitors may be processed for the following purposes:

• Ensuring the security of Özyaşar's campuses, facilities, buildings, offices, areas and other similar work areas;

• Making the necessary arrangements regarding your visits and ensuring the communication of the parties regarding the visit;

• Execution and improvement of business processes,

• Receiving requests, complaints and evaluations, evaluating and responding to them;

• Fulfillment of legal obligations and exercise of rights arising from current legislation;

• Fulfillment of legal obligations.

Processing of personal data refers to all kinds of operations performed on data such as obtaining, recording, storing, preserving, changing, rearranging, disclosing, transferring, taking over, making available and classifying these data.

4.  Method of Collection of Personal Data

During your visits, your personal data may be collected by fully or partially automated means, such as providing information in written, verbal or electronic form, and tracking entry-exit records, or by non-automatic methods, provided that it is part of the data recording system.

 

5.  Legal Reason for Processing Personal Data

Personal data is collected and processed in all kinds of verbal, written or electronic media, in line with the above-mentioned purposes, in order to ensure that our Company can fully and accurately fulfill its contractual and legal obligations and for the reasons stated above.

However, we collect it in order to ensure workplace health and safety, to fulfill legal obligations, and to fulfill our legally valid interests, provided that it does not harm fundamental rights and freedoms. The personal data of our visitors is not processed or used for any purpose other than the purposes stated above.

6. Sharing and Transfer of Personal Data

Your personal data, provided that adequate and effective measures are taken in accordance with the data transfer and processing conditions specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law and the security and confidentiality principles determined in the legislation in order to ensure the achievement of the above-mentioned purposes; to our shareholders, company officials and, if necessary, their employees, security companies, domestic and international storage, archiving, etc. It can be transferred to the companies and authorized public institutions and organizations that receive support.

7. Storage of Personal Data

Your personal data will be stored within the framework of the provisions of KVKK, until the purpose for which it is processed is eliminated or until the statute of limitations that we are required to process in accordance with the relevant legislation expires; When these periods expire, they will be deleted, destroyed or anonymized in accordance with the legislation.

8. Rights of the Relevant Person

You can exercise the following rights regarding the processing of your personal data by making a request to Özyaşar Holding A.Ş. as explained below. Requests submitted in this context are handled by Özyaşar Holding A.Ş. in accordance with the legislation. It will be concluded within thirty days at the latest.

As a personal data owner within the scope of the legislation;

• Learning whether personal data is processed or not,

• Requesting information if personal data has been processed,

• Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used for their intended purpose,

• Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred domestically or abroad,

• Requesting correction of personal data if they are incomplete or incorrectly processed,

• Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in the legislation,

• In case of correction, deletion or destruction of personal data, requesting that these transactions be notified to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred,

• Object to the emergence of a result against the individual by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automatic systems,

• Requesting compensation for the damage in case of damage due to illegal processing of personal data,

You have rights.

Within the scope of Law No. 6698, you can exercise your rights regarding your personal data with documents proving your identity and your petition containing your request, to Seyitnizam Mah. Özyaşar Tel ve Galvanizleme San. A.Ş. located at Demirciler Sitesi 10. Yol Aydaş İş Merkezi B Blok No: 7/5  1 Zeytinburnu / İstanbul. You can send it to the center in person or through a notary, in Türkiye to [email protected] by using a secure electronic signature, mobile signature or your e-mail address, which has been previously notified to our company and registered in our system.

In this context, written applications regarding the subject will be accepted following the identity verification to be made by us, and the relevant parties will be responded to in writing or electronically within the legal periods and in accordance with the legislation.